All kinds of gospel music lyrics!

Breaking

Wednesday, 23 March 2016

Tim Bowman Lyrics - I'm Good


People say "Tim Yo!"
You're my hero
How you do it?
How you stay strong?
Let'em all know, there's so much that I've been through
I've had my days when, it's true y'all
I just can't smile, I just wanna cry
It ain't easy
Sometimes it's work just to be alive.

But when I think of the goodness that's come to me
It's easier to let go of all my grief.
Sometimes you gotta tell yourself
That I'm not having it
Just take a good look in the mirror
Say to yourself,
I've come too far to quit
So say I'm…

(I'm Good) 
Good enough to love myself
(So Good)
Good enough to have success                              (Yea, yea, yea)
What you gain from all your stress
Is the freedom to know that you are blessed
(I'm Good)
Good enough to handle my biz
(So Good)
Good enough to raise my kids                              (Yea, yea, yea)
The past is the past and honestly
I'm happy for where I'm at because I'm good.

People ask me am I confident
And I reply with every now and then,
But life comes down to two things
And that's rejection and acceptance
So I reject that there's no peace
And I accept that I am free.
And that's all I have to be
And that's all I ever need.

‘Cause when I think of the goodness that's come to me
It's easier to let go of all my grief.
Sometimes you gotta tell yourself
That I'm not having it
Just take a good look in the mirror
Say to yourself,
I've come too far to quit
So say I'm…

(I'm Good) 
Good enough to love myself
(So Good)
Good enough to have success                                   (Yea, yea, yea)
What you gain from all your stress
Is the freedom to know that you are blessed
(I'm Good)
Good enough to handle my biz
(So Good)
Good enough to raise my kids                                   (Yea, yea, yea)
The past is the past and honestly
I'm happy for where I'm at because I'm good.

All my people let me tell ya
And Imma say it loud and clear
And you listen so you hear
And you never will forget.

You good enough to get that job
You good enough to drive that car
And on top of all these things
You're good enough to have your dreams.

Yeah… Heey… oohh, hmm, yeah yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah…
Hey…Come on let me hear you say I'm…

(I'm Good)
Good enough to love myself
(So Good)
Good enough to have success                          (Yea, yea, yea)
What you gain from all your stress
Is the freedom to know that you are blessed
(I'm Good)
Good enough to handle my biz
(So Good)
Good enough to raise my kids                         (Yea, yea, yea)
The past is the past and honestly
I'm happy for where I'm at because I'm good.